Pope v. State
[…] Such was manifested in the verdict form submitted to the jury. According to appellant, the ability to levy that length of time was dependent upon the jury first determining that the repeat offender allegation was true; yet, it did not do that. So, in his view, the maximum prison term to which the jury could sentence was ten years, and exceeding that cap rendered the sentence illegal.

Deadly conduct is a felony of the third degree when it involves the discharge of a firearm at or in the direction of a person, building, habitation, or vehicle. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.05(b) (West 2011) (stating that a "person commits an offense if he knowingly discharges a firearm at or in the direction of: (1) one or more individuals; or (2) a habitation, building, or vehicle and is reckless as to whether the habitation, building, or vehicle is occupied."); § 22.05(e) (stating that "[a]n offense under Subsection (b) is a felony of the third degree"). The applicable range of punishment for a felony of the third degree is a prison term from two to ten years and a fine of up to $10,000. Id. § 12.34(a), (b) (West 2011).