Pope v. Fellhauer
[…] Songer, 133 Nev. 290, 296, 396 P.3d 826, 831 (2017). "The hallmark of a SLAPP lawsuit is that it is filed to obtain a financial advantage over one's adversary by increasing litigation costs until the adversary's case is weakened or abandoned." John, 125 Nev. at 752, 219 P.3d at 1280. Under the anti-SLAPP statutes, a defendant may file a special motion to dismiss—the anti-SLAPP motion—if he or she can show the plaintiff's claim targets "a good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern." NRS 41.660(1) (2013). The moving party must first show "by a preponderance of the evidence, that the claim [was] based upon a good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern." NRS 41.660(3)(a). If the moving party meets this burden, then the district court must "determine whether the [non-moving party] has established by clear and convincing evidence a probability of prevailing on the claim." NRS 41.660(3)(b).