Pope v. City of Providence
[…] Plaintiffs allege that certain Defendants violated the RIMWA by failing to pay Plaintiffs all wages due to them. MOA argues that it cannot be liable under the RIMWA because they are not the Plaintiffs' employer, and therefore, the RIMWA does not apply to them.

While a private right of action exists pursuant to § 28-14-19.2, it is clear from subsection (d) of that section that "[a]n employer's responsibility and liability hereunder is solely to the employer's own employees." Sec. 28-14-19.2(d). Furthermore, § 28-14-3.1 deals with the failure to timely remit payroll deductions to third parties. Specifically, the statute provides that "[a]ny employer who violates the provisions of this section shall be liable to an employee in a civil action brought by the employee for any loss sustained by the employee as a result of a violation." Sec. 28-14-3.1(b). Therefore, MOA can only be liable to Plaintiffs under the RIMWA if MOA is the employer of Plaintiffs.