Pope v. City of Providence
[…] The alleged wrongful conduct—PHA failing to remit payment in a timely manner—occurs before MOA ever becomes present. Therefore, MOA can never wrongly be in receipt of the funds or obtain a benefit from funds that it does not yet have. Accordingly, Counts V (Conversion) and IX (Unjust Enrichment) are dismissed as to MOA.

E. Civil Recovery for Crimes

Plaintiffs assert that MOA is liable under the civil liability for crimes and offenses provision of the Rhode Island General Laws. See § 9-1-2 ("Whenever any person shall suffer any injury to his or her person, reputation, or estate by reason of the commission of any crime or offense, he or she may recover his or her damages for the injury in a civil action against the offender, and it shall not be any defense to such action that no criminal complaint for the crime or offense has been made[.]"). Plaintiffs argue that MOA's actions "constitute violations of the criminal laws of the State of Rhode Island including R.I.G.L. § 28-12-1 et seq. [RIMWA] and 28-14-1 et seq. [Payment of Wages]."