Pope v. City of Providence
[…] C. RIMWA Claims

Plaintiffs seek redress for violation of the RIMWA, specifically §§ 28-12-1, et seq. and 28-14-1, et seq. Plaintiffs allege that certain Defendants violated the RIMWA by failing to pay Plaintiffs all wages due to them. MOA argues that it cannot be liable under the RIMWA because they are not the Plaintiffs' employer, and therefore, the RIMWA does not apply to them.

While a private right of action exists pursuant to § 28-14-19.2, it is clear from subsection (d) of that section that "[a]n employer's responsibility and liability hereunder is solely to the employer's own employees." Sec. 28-14-19.2(d). Furthermore, § 28-14-3.1 deals with the failure to timely remit payroll deductions to third parties.