Pop Top Corp. v. Rakuten Kobo Inc.
[…] Mot. 4. The potential market value for the two Pop Top patents is between $25,000-$50,000. The potential market value for all 24 patents is between $50,000-$100,000. Id. at ¶¶ 44, 45. In the alternative, Kobo asks the court to appoint a receiver to dispose of the patents in satisfaction of the March 2022 Order. Mot. 5.

Under California Code of Civil Procedure section 695.010, “all property of the judgment debtor is subject to enforcement of a money judgment, including intangible property such as patents and copyrights.” Sleepy Hollow Inv. Co. No. 2 v. Prototek, Inc., No. C 03-4792 MMC (MEJ), 2006 WL 279349, at *1 (N.D. Cal. Feb. 3, 2006), modified on reconsideration, No. C03-4792 MMC (MEJ), 2007 WL 2701318 (N.D. Cal.