Pool v. State
[…] Jasper v. State, 61 S.W.3d 413, 423 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001) (finding statutory error for the trial court to proceed with the excuses and qualifications of prospective jurors in the appellant's absence); Miller, 692 S.W.2d at 91 (finding no statutory violation because the defendant did not voluntarily absent himself until after the petit jury had been selected); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 33.03 (West 2006).

Article 33.03 reads:

In all prosecutions for felonies, the defendant must be personally present at the trial, and he must likewise be present in all cases of misdemeanor when the punishment or any part thereof is imprisonment in jail; provided, however, that in all cases, when the defendant voluntarily absents himself after pleading to the indictment or information, or after the jury has been selected when trial is before a jury, the trial may proceed to its conclusion. When the record in the appellate court shows that the defendant was present at the commencement, or any portion of the trial, it shall be presumed in the absence of all evidence in the record to the contrary that he was present during the whole trial. Provided, however, that the presence of the defendant shall not be required at the hearing on the motion for new trial in any misdemeanor case.
(Emphasis added).

In 1983, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals had the opportunity to construe article 33.03 and the critical phrase "or after the jury has been selected when trial is before a jury." In Miller, the court noted that this critical phrase was added by Act of May 24, 1979, 66th Leg., R.S., ch. 745, § 1, 1979 Tex. Gen.