Ponter v. Vintners’ Lodge Sonoma LP
[…] (Id. at p. 820.) Sellers testified the deed’s description did not conform to the parties’ understanding of the boundaries at the time of the sale, and the engineer also testified he had erred in calculating the lot dimensions in the deed. (Id. at pp. 820-822.) The buyer denied he ever agreed to the physical boundary markers and instead claimed he relied exclusively on the prepared plat plan. (Id. at p. 823.) The court found the deed was not in accordance with the parties’ original understanding of the boundary lines, and granted reformation. (Id. at pp. 823-824.)

California Civil Code section 3399 provides: “When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised, on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value.”

Here, in the underlying action for reformation and declaratory relief, plaintiffs alleged that the dual escrow agent involved in the transaction committed a scrivener’s error by failing to include language referring to “the 50 foot road” in defendants’ grant deed.