Pons v. Herrera (In re Herrera)
[…] See also Levy, 2016 Cal. App. Unpub. LEXIS 8373 at *12 (evidence that the acquisition of a property was a financial risk was insufficient to show the spouse in which title was place was not advantaged in acquiring it as separate property).

The court finds that the parties knowingly tried to shield Pons from liability and require Debtor to bear the risk of poor credit, as detailed below. But these efforts were ineffective. Since the Caneridge and Deer Trail loans were acquired during marriage, Pons' community property was liable for repayment of these loans under Fam. Code § 910. See Lezine v. Sec. Pac. Fin. Serv., Inc., 14 Cal.4th 56, 64 (1996). In general, "[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by statute, the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt." Fam. Code, § 910(a). In Lezine, 14 Cal.4th at 64, the wife did not execute the loan documents secured by community property. As such, the security interest was ineffective to formally encumber her community property interest. Id.