Ponger v. Commr., Dept. of Motor Vehicles
[…] The decision suspended the plaintiff's operator's license based upon the results of a blood alcohol test taken by him following his arrest for operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol or drugs. The department has moved to dismiss the appeal on the ground that it was not filed within the 45 days limited for taking an appeal by Connecticut General Statutes § 4-183 (all further section references are to the General Statutes, unless otherwise indicated), thereby depriving the court of subject matter jurisdiction.

§ 4-183(c) provides that a person may appeal to the superior court from a decision by an agency "within forty-five days after mailing of the final decision under section 4-180 or, if there is no mailing, within forty-five days after personal delivery of the final decision under said section."

II. FACTS

On May 25, 2005, the department mailed a copy of the decision to the plaintiff, but not to counsel ("counsel") who had appeared for the plaintiff at the department's hearing.