Ponger v. Commr., Dept. of Motor Vehicles
[…] III. DISCUSSION

Filing an appeal within the 45 days dictated by § 4-183© is a mandatory jurisdictional requirement. Hefti v. Commission on Human Rights Opportunities, 61 Conn.App. 270, 275, 763 A.2d 688, cert. denied, 255 Conn. 948, 769 A.2d 62 (2001). Filing a petition for reconsideration does not stay the 45-day appeal period under § 4-183. Therefore, the dispositive issue on this motion is whether the 45-day appeal period was triggered by the mailing of a copy of the decision to the plaintiff or, on the other hand, by the faxing of a copy of the decision to counsel.

Section 4-180(c) provides, in relevant part:

The agency shall state in the final decision the name of each party and the most recent mailing address, provided to the agency, of the party or his authorized representative. The final decision shall be delivered promptly to each party or his authorized representative, personally or by United States mail, certified or registered, postage prepaid, return receipt requested. The final decision shall be effective when personally delivered or mailed or on a later date specified by the agency. (Emphasis added).

The notice provision of § 4-180(c), which requires a decision to be delivered "to each party or his authorized representative," is susceptible to two different interpretations.