Ponder v. Levine
[…] Pet. ¶ 12.

A more detailed recitation of the facts and procedural history in this case is set out in Magistrate Judge Scott's R R.

The conditional examination was permitted under section 660.10 of New York State's Criminal Procedure Law, which provides that, "[a]fter a defendant has been arraigned upon an accusatory instrument, *** a criminal court may, upon application of either the people or a defendant, order that a witness or prospective witness in the action be examined conditionally under oath in order that such testimony may be received into evidence at subsequent proceedings in or related to the action." N.Y. CRIM. PRO. LAW § 660.10 (McKinney 2003).