Ponce v. Graven
[…] The MTA Long Island Bus defendants submit that defendant Graven's encounter with unexpected ice, which caused his bus to slide into the rear of plaintiff's vehicle, is a non-negligent explanation which courts have held sufficient to warrant denial of summary judgment and the issue as to whether or not they should still be held negligent is properly left for the trier of fact.

In reply to the MTA Long Island Bus defendants' opposition, with respect to the argument as to the admissibility of the EBT transcripts, plaintiff submits that CPLR § 3116(a) states in part that "[i]f the witness fails to sign and return the deposition within sixty days, it may be used as fully as though signed. No changes to the transcript may be made by the witness more than sixty days after submission to the witness for examination." Plaintiff claims that, on August 26,2010, the MTA Long Island Bus defendants submitted to plaintiff, for review and signature pursuant to CPLR § 3116(a), a copy of plaintiff's 50-H hearing transcript and, on July 23,2011, the MTA Long Island Bus defendants submitted to plaintiff, for review and