Ponca Tribe of Indians of Ok. v. Continental Carbon
[…] However, in civil actions and proceedings, with respect to an element of a claim or defense as to which State law supplies the rule of decision, the privilege of a witness, person, government, State, or political subdivision thereof shall be determined in accordance with State law.

Because Plaintiffs' causes of action are based on Oklahoma law and this Court's jurisdiction is based on 28 U.S.C. § 1367, see Dkt. No. 289, Amend. Compl., the Court must look to Oklahoma law to evaluate DEQ's assertion of privilege.

The statutory provision at the center of this dispute is 51 Okla. Stat. § 24A.14[ 51-24A.14], which provides:

Except for the fact that a communication has been received and that it is or is not a complaint, a public official may keep confidential personal communications received by the public official from a person exercising rights secured by the Constitution of the State of Oklahoma or the Constitution of the United States. The public official's written response to this personal communication may be kept confidential only to the extent necessary to protect the identity of the person exercising the right.

Environmental complaints made to DEQ, the governmental body charged with investigating and redressing such complaints, fall within the scope of this exception.