Pompei v. Commissioner of Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] THE PLAINTIFF’S CLAIMS

A. The A-44 Form and Attachments Thereto Are Inadmissible

At the hearing, when the A-44 motor vehicle form and its attachments were offered as an exhibit (exhibit A), the plaintiff objected to the admission of " this evidence in that it’s not reliable or probative. The A-44 form was dated six days subsequent to [the plaintiff’s] arrest. In addition in the narrative portion which is signed, it’s not dated."

First, the plaintiff argues that the A-44 form and its attachments are unreliable because they do not comply with § 14-227b(c). Section 14-227b(c) provides, in pertinent part, that the arresting officer " shall prepare a report of the incident and shall mail or otherwise transmit in accordance with this subsection the report and a copy of the results of any chemical test or analysis to the Department of Motor Vehicles within three business days ... The report shall be ... subscribed and sworn to under penalty of false statement as provided in section 53a-157b ... The report shall set forth the grounds for the officer’s belief that there was probable cause to arrest such person for a violation of [General Statutes § ] 14-227a ..."