Pom Wonderful LLC v. Federal Trade Commission
[…] ( Id. ¶ 25(1).) Instead, they “constitute a final agency action within the meaning of” the APA. ( Id. ¶¶ 35, 42, 48, 54.)

POM alleges that by adopting these new rules, the FTC violated statutory and constitutional law. Thus, POM seeks declaratory judgment that the FTC exceeded its statutory authority under Sections 5 and 12 of the FTC Act by encroaching upon the FDA's authority, see15 U.S.C. §§ 45, 52, violated the First and Fifth Amendments of the United States Constitution by chilling free speech without due process, violated the FTC's rulemaking procedures under Section 18 of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 57a, violated Section 553 of the APA, and adopted a rule that is arbitrary capricious. (Compl. ¶¶ 8, 12, 29, 51–53.)

“The FTCA prohibits ‘[u]nfair methods of competition’ and ‘unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce.’ ” United States v. Philip Morris Inc., 263 F.Supp.2d 72, 78 (D.D.C.2003) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 45(a) (“Section 5”)). “False or deceptive advertising falls within the proscription of Section 5.” Id. (quoting Giant Food, Inc. v. FTC, 322 F.2d 977, 981 (D.C.Cir.1963)).