Polzin v. Unifund CCR Partners
[…] (Mot. to Dismiss Ex B. at 72-73.)

The transcript of the hearing begins on page 89 of Exhibit B to Defendants' Motion to Dismiss. When citing to the transcript, I will use the page numbers in the transcript itself, rather than defendants' page numbers.

During the state trial court proceedings, plaintiff had requested leave to file a counterclaim against Unifund asserting violations of the Wisconsin Consumer Act based on the alleged illegal interest. Specifically, plaintiff asked to assert a claim under Wis. Stat. § 427.104(j), which prohibits a debt collector from making a claim or enforcing a right "with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist." The trial court never explicitly ruled on plaintiff's request, and no counterclaim was filed. The court simply entered judgment for Unifund and ignored plaintiff's request to file a counterclaim.