Polycel Structural Foam v. Pool Builders Supply of Carolinas
[…] See In re U.S. Metalsource, 163 B.R. at 267-68 (analyzing whether unsecured creditor committee's failure to be notified of a hearing where emergency wage order was entered was a lack of procedural due process rendering order void under Rule 60(b)(4), but finding no violation because committee was notified of order immediately after entry, leaving committee time to appeal the order).

Not only is lack of notice a possible violation of an interested party's due process rights, but it may also be a violation of the Bankruptcy Code. "Section 363(b)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that the trustee may use, sell or lease estate property only `after notice and a hearing.'" Folger, 209 F.3d at 264. Section 102(1)(A) defines "after notice and a hearing" as "such notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate under the circumstances." Id. Rule 6004 of the Bankruptcy Rules provides that notice of the proposed sale of property be given in accordance with Rule 2002(a)(2), (c), and (i).