Polston v. Ingles Markets
[…] Plaintiff did not unreasonable [sic] refuse a suitable job as a U-Scan worker as the position offered was not suitable employment based on the job's earning potential. . . .
3. Plaintiff's work in the U-Scan position in October 2007 constituted a failed trial return to work per N.C. Gen.
Stat. §97-32.1. The U-Scan job attempt was an unsuccessful work attempt that should have prompted reinstatement of her temporary total disability (TTD) benefits as of October 16, 2006.

With respect to the suitability of the U-Scan position, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-32 (2009) provides: "If an injured employee refuses employment procured for him suitable to his capacity he shall not be entitled to any compensation at any time during the continuance of such refusal, unless in the opinion of the Industrial Commission such refusal was justified." The employer "bears the burden of showing that an employee refused suitable employment." Nobles v. Coastal Power & Elec, Inc., ____ N.C. App. ____, ____, 701 S.E.2d 316, 319 (2010). If "the employer makes this showing, the burden shifts to the employee to show that the refusal was justified."