Polston v. Ingles Markets
[…] These findings of fact as to plaintiff's prior wages and the wages she would be paid in the U-Scan position properly supported the Commission's conclusion of law that the position was not suitable under Dixon as it did not have the same earning potential.

We turn next to defendant's claim that the Commission erred when it concluded that plaintiff's October 2007 return to work was a failed return to work. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9732.1 (2009), "[i]f the trial return to work is unsuccessful, the employee's right to continuing compensation under G.S. 97-29 shall be unimpaired unless terminated or suspended thereafter pursuant to the provisions of this Article."

On this issue, the Commission made the following findings of fact:

25. On October 9, 2007, Plaintiff returned to work for Defendant Employer in the U-Scan position at the Robbinsville store.