Polonowski v. PNC Bank
[…] 1. TILA

“It is the purpose of [TILA] to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit, and to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices.” 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a). PNC contends that plaintiffs' amended complaint should be dismissed under TILA's implementing regulations. The gist of PNC's claim is that it is exempt from sending periodic statements because this action would violate federal law. PNC relies on 12 C.F.R. § 1026.5(b), which provides in pertinent part:

(2) Periodic statements-
(i) Statement required. The creditor shall mail or deliver a periodic statement as required by § 1026.7 for each billing cycle at the end of which an account has a debit or credit balance of more than $1 or on which a finance charge has been imposed. A periodic statement need not be sent for an account if the creditor deems it uncollectible, if delinquency collection proceedings have been instituted, if the creditor has charged off the account in accordance with loan-loss provisions and
will not charge any additional fees or interest on the account, or if furnishing the statement would violate Federal law.
12 C.F.R. § 1026.5(b)(2)(i) (emphasis added).

Title 11 U.S.C. 362, the statute creating the automatic stay, is a “Federal law” within the meaning of 12 C.F.R. § 1026.5(b)(2)(i).