Polonowski v. PNC Bank
[…] Id. Based on these events, plaintiffs alleged that, “[n]ot later than November 15, 2018, the automatic stay resulting from Plaintiffs' Chapter 7 petition expired with respect to any acts ‘to collect, assess, or recover a claim against the debtor, '” citing 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(6), (c)(2). Id. Both before and after the execution and filing of the Reaffirmation Agreement, “[p]laintiffs have continued to make payments on a monthly basis to PNC toward the HELOC indebtedness.” Id.

Despite filing bankruptcy, plaintiffs alleged that PNC was required to send them monthly statements under TILA, 15 U.S.C. § 1637(b), which provides that “[t]he creditor of any account under an open end consumer credit plan shall transmit to the obligor, for each billing cycle at the end of which there is an outstanding balance in that account or with respect to which a finance charge is imposed, a statement setting forth each of the following items to the extent applicable . . .”).