Pollock v. Pollock
[…] Pursuant to plaintiff's motion under rule 105, Rules of Civil Procedure, the trial court in effect held failure to give notice of termination of tenancy as provided by sections 562.6, 562.7, Code, 1954, automatically renewed the lease for the following crop year and subsequent years until notice of termination is given. We granted defendant an appeal under rule 332 from such interlocutory order.

Code section 562.6, so far as here material, provides: "In the case of farm tenants * * * the tenancy shall continue for the following crop year upon the same terms and conditions as the original lease unless written notice for termination is given by either party to the other, whereupon the tenancy shall terminate March 1 following; * * *."

Section 562.7 states the written notice so required shall be given on or before November 1.

During the twenty years since the above statute was enacted it has been before us in about twenty cases and it is mentioned incidentally in at least three others.