Pollard v. Superintendent Michael Clark
[…] If the court can reasonably read a pro se complaint to state a valid claim on which the litigant could prevail, it should do so despite failure to cite proper legal authority, confusion of legal theories, poor syntax, and sentence construction, or the litigant's unfamiliarity with pleading requirements. Boag v. MacDougall, 454 U.S. 364 (1982); United States ex rel. Montgomery v. Brierley, 414 F.2d 552, 555 (3d Cir. 1969) (petition prepared by a prisoner may be inartfully drawn and should be read “with a measure of tolerance”). .

D. Analysis

1. Personal Involvement for 42 U.S.C. § 1983 Claims

42 U.S.C. § 1983 provides: “Every' person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom or usage, of any State or Territory', subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity', or other proper proceeding for redress.”

The Defendants have moved to dismiss all claims against Clark, Jones, Thompson, Skinner, Dube, Bednaro, and Varner for lack of personal involvement.