Pollard v. Superintendent Michael Clark
[…] For these reasons, Pollard's retaliation claims must be dismissed.

4. Due Process

The Defendants' motion to dismiss requests dismissal of Pollard's Complaint in its entirety. See ECF No. 17, p. 2; ECF No. 17-1. Although the Defendants did not address the merits of Pollard's Fourteenth Amendment claim in their brief, that claim is subject to the Court's screening obligation under the Prison Litigation Reform Act because Pollard is a prisoner seeking redress “from a governmental entity or officer or employee of a governmental entity....” 28 U.S.C. § 1915A. Pursuant to this screening obligation, the undersigned recommends that the Court dismiss Pollard's Fourteenth Amendment claim.

In pertinent part, § 1915A directs that the Court “shall.. .dismiss the complaint, or any portion of the complaint, if the complaint.. .is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.” 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b)(2). This screening obligation “is not excused even after defendants have filed a motion to dismiss” or motion for summary judgment. Banks v. Cty. of Allegheny, 568 F.Supp.2d 579, 587-89 (W.D. Pa. 2008).