Pollard v. Pollard
[…] The plaintiff grandparents moved, pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-59, for visitation with their four-year-old grandchild in this proceeding. The defendant parents object, claiming that as they are an intact, married couple, and are not contemplating divorce or separation, § 46b-59 is unconstitutional as applied to them. For the reasons stated below, pendente lite visitation is granted.

An earlier opinion in this matter holding that the grandparents have standing to bring an action for visitation rights under CGS § 46-59 is reported at 13 Conn. L. Rptr. No. 14, 451 (April 3, 1995).

General Statutes § 46b-59 provides in pertinent part: "The superior court may grant the right of visitation with respect to any minor child . . . to any person, upon an application of such person. Such order shall be according to the court's best judgment upon the facts of the case and subject to such conditions and limitations as it deems equitable, provided the grant of such visitation rights shall not be contingent upon any order of financial support by the court. In making, modifying or terminating such an order, the court shall be guided by the best interest of the child, giving consideration to the wishes of such child if he is of sufficient age and capable of forming an intelligent opinion. Visitation rights granted in accordance with this section shall not be deemed to have created parental rights in the person or persons to whom such visitation rights are granted. . . ."

I

The procedural and factual backdrop for this very troubling case is as follows. The plaintiffs (hereinafter plaintiffs or grandparents) are the parents of James A. Pollard, Jr., the named defendant, who is married to the defendant Maureen Pollard.