Pollard v. Pollard
[…] [G]ranting visitation is a far lesser intrusion, or assertion of control, than is an award of custody and thus not nearly as invasive of parents' rights." Also, it is evident that § 46b-59 contemplates only periodic or recurring visitation, which may be allowed only if a trial court finds visitation to be in the best interest of the child. Furthermore, it must be again emphasized that § 46b-59 provides in part that "[v]isitation rights granted in accordance with this section shall not be deemed to have created parental rights in the person or persons to whom such visitation rights are granted." Thus, it can be seen that the statute is narrowly tailored to express and protect only the legitimate state interests at stake. See Roe v. Wade, 410 U.S. 113, 155, 93 S.Ct. 705, 35 L.Ed.2d 147 (1973).