Pollard v. Guidry
[…] Guidry applied for title to the cars pursuant to this statute in September 2014 established his intent to possess the cars as owner at that time. See LSA-C.C. arts. 3412 & Revision Comments-1982, comment (b); LSA-C.C. art. 3424.

Pursuant to LSA-R.S. 32:707(M)(1), the Office of Motor Vehicles shall issue a certificate of title to an eligible applicant in good-faith possession of a vehicle provided that: (1) the vehicle is twenty-five years old or older; (2) the vehicle has not had its registration renewed in this state or any other state for a period of three years immediately prior to the application for the title; (3) the applicant has submitted a sworn affidavit or affidavits of two people attesting on their own personal knowledge that the vehicle has been abandoned for three or more years; and (4) the applicant has provided the Office of Motor Vehicles a statement from the State Police auto theft division confirming that based upon a check by photo or rub of a vehicle body identification plate, the vehicle is not listed as stolen. If at the end of one year after the application has been submitted, no one has proven ownership of the vehicle, the applicant shall be issued a certificate of title. LSA-R.S. 32:707(M)(2).

Mr. Guidry's testimony established that when he applied for title to the cars in September 2014, the State issued him temporary titles. Moreover, while Mr.