Pollard v. Grace Med. Ctr.
[…] A suit filed pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 constitutes a personal injury action. Owens v. Okure, 488 U.S. 235, 249-50 (1989). Under Maryland law, “[a] civil action shall be filed within three years from the date it accrues unless another provision of the Code provides” otherwise. Md. Code (2020 Repl. Vol.), § 5-101 of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article (“C.J.”). See also Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. Art. § 5-109(a) (“An action for damage for injury arising out of the rendering or failure to render professional services by a health care provider . . . shall be filed with the earlier of: (1) [f]ive years of the time the injury was committed; or (2) [t]hree years of the date the injury was discovered.”)

“Limitations statutes ... are designed to (1) provide adequate time for diligent plaintiffs to file suit, (2) grant repose to defendants when plaintiffs have tarried for an unreasonable period of time, and (3) serve society by promoting judicial economy.” Georgia-Pacific Corp. v.