Pollack v. Holanchock
[…] (c) provide legal services and assistance to patients or residents and their families related to the admission, retention, and care and treatment of such persons, and to inform patients or residents, their families and, in proper cases, others interested in the patients' or residents' welfare of the availability of other legal resources which may be of assistance in matters not directly related to the admission, retention, and care and treatment of such patients or residents.
Id. § 47.03(a)-(c). MHLS attorneys must be "granted access at any and all times to any facility . . . and to all books, records, and data . . . deemed necessary for carrying out its functions, powers and duties." Id. § 47.03(d).

2. Plaintiff's State Retention Proceedings