Polk v. Town of Sophia
[…] (Pl.'s Resp. p. 6.) The Sophia Defendants reply that neither are stand-alone entities and that W.Va. Code § 29-12A-3(b), and its "plain, unambiguous language" make it "clear that neither the Town Council nor the Police Department are separate entities susceptible to suit in this matter." (Defs.' Rep. p. 2.) W. Va. Code § 29-12A-3(b) defines a municipality as "any incorporated city, town or village and all institutions, agencies or instrumentalities of a municipality" while W. Va. Code § 29-12A-3(c) defines a political subdivision as "any instrumentality supported in most part by municipalities; any public body charged by law with the performance of a government function and whose jurisdiction is coextensive with one of more counties, cities or towns ... ." W. Va. Code § 29-12A-3(c).

The Court agrees with the Defendants' assertion that the Town Council of Sophia and Sophia Police Department are not separate entities capable of being sued. See Tofi v.