Polk v. Town of Sophia
[…] Thus, all counts contained in the Plaintiff's complaint against the Town Council of Sophia and Sophia Police Department should be dismissed with prejudice.

The Court notes that while the claims against the Town Council of Sophia and the Sophia Police Department are dismissed from this suit with prejudice, any alleged act or omission of either, resulting in harm to the Plaintiff, and which constitutes a viable claim, could result in damages against the Defendant Town. Similarly, Plaintiff may not be without recourse for the alleged conduct of Stevens. W.Va. Code § 29-12A-5(b) states, in part, that "[a]n employee of a political subdivision is immune from liability unless one of the following applies ... (1) [h]is or her acts or omissions were manifestly outside the scope of employment or official responsibilities; (2) [h]is or her acts or omissions were with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner: or (3) [l]iability is expressly imposed upon the employee by a provision of this code." W.Va. Code § 29-12A-5(b)(1)-(3). Having found that all counts of the Complaint are dismissed with prejudice against the Defendants Town Council of Sophia and Sophia Police Department, the remaining discussion in the Court's Memorandum Opinion and Order relates solely to the Town of Sophia.