Polk v. Town of Sophia
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679.

B. West Virginia Law

"The general rule of construction in governmental tort legislation cases favors liability, not immunity. Unless the legislature has clearly provided for immunity under the circumstances, the general common-law goal of compensating injured parties for damages caused by negligent acts must prevail." Syllabus Point 2, Marlin v. Bill Rich Const., Inc., 198 W. Va. 635 (1996). West Virginia Code, Section 29-12A-4, states that "[p]olitical subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or loss to persons or property caused by the negligent performance of acts by their employees while acting within the scope of employment." Exceptions to this provision are given in Section 29-12A-5(a). Section 29-12A-5(a)(5) states that a political subdivision is immune from liability if a loss or claim results from ". . . the method of providing police, law enforcement or fire protection."