Polk v. Town of Sophia
[…] The Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia held that this phrase refers to "the decision-making or the planning process in developing a governmental policy, including how that policy is to be performed." Syllabus Point 4, Smith v. Burdette, 211 W. Va. 477 (2002). However, it "does not provide immunity to a political subdivision for the negligent acts of the political subdivision's employee performing acts in furtherance of a method of providing police, law enforcement or fire protection." Id. at Syllabus Point 5.

Further, West Virginia Code, Section 29-12A-5, states that an employee of a political subdivision is immune from liability unless "(1) [h]is or her acts or omissions were manifestly outside the scope of employment or official responsibilities; (2) [h]is or her acts or omissions were with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner; or (3) [l]iability is expressly imposed upon the employee by a provision of this code."

C. 42 U.S.C. § 1983