Polito v. Polito
[…] Based on the record before us, we cannot determine whether the circuit court intended this result. Accordingly, there remains a question regarding whether the circuit court abused its discretion when it did not correctly incorporate the terms of the parties' agreement regarding the distribution of their marital property in the judgment for dissolution. ¶ 65 Pursuant to section 502 of the Act, the parties may enter into "a written or oral agreement containing provisions for disposition of any property owned by either of them" and the terms of the agreement "are binding upon the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties, on their own motion or on request of the court, that the agreement is unconscionable." 750 ILCS 5/502(a), (b) (West 2014); see In re Marriage of Hightower, 358 Ill. App. 3d 165, 170-71 (2005). Section 502 further states in pertinent part, "[u]nless the agreement provides to the contrary, its terms shall be set forth in the judgment, and the parties shall be ordered to perform under such terms ***." (Emphases added.) 750 ILCS 5/502(d) (West 2014). ¶ 66 Here, the parties entered into two agreed orders regarding the disposition of specific marital property.