Polito v. Polito
[…] Although Beermann filed a petition for leave to intervene in the dissolution action and therein requested leave to file a petition for attorneys fees, leave to file such a petition was never granted and no attorney fee petition was ever filed. Indeed, the record before us does not contain a single billing statement or affidavit from Beermann supporting the amount of fees it requested at the October 2, 2015, hearing. See 750 ILCS 5/508(c)(3) ("Before ordering enforcement, however, the court shall consider the performance under the contract. Any amount awarded by the court must be found to be fair compensation for the services, pursuant to the contract, that the court finds were reasonable and necessary."); In re Marriage of Pick, 167 Ill. App. 3d 294, 306 (1988) (noting that "extensive time records were introduced into evidence, and there was comprehensive inquiry into the services rendered, thereby refuting petitioner's contention that the fees were not proved reasonable").