Politis v. Gavriil
[…] ICE knew that Politis had requested to renounce his Greek citizenship, and it would elevate form over substance to say that Gavriil's failure to process the application made a difference in the decision-making of U.S. immigration authorities.

Politis contends that Gavriil's action and/or inaction unnecessarily prolonged his detention in immigration custody. He seeks actual damages for the loss of his business in Houston — G I Amusement Games — of $150,000, exemplary damages of $50,000, mental anguish damages of $5 million, and punitive damages of $1 million.

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1351, "[t]he district court shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all civil actions and proceedings against (1) consuls or vice consuls of foreign states." Jurisdiction under Section 1351 may be limited by treaty. Gerritsen v. de la Madrid Hurtado, 819 F.2d 1511, 1515 (9th Cir. 1987). The Vienna Convention on Consular Relations governs questions of consular immunity and as such limits jurisdiction under Section 1351. Id.