Politis v. Gavriil
[…] Politis asserts that "Konstadinou is responsible that he did nothing to correct the consul's misconduct and punish the consul the way it should." (Id.). Politis alleges that Bakoyanni, the Greek Foreign Affairs Minister, should be responsible for her staff misconduct because "as a head of the state department [she] took no action in [Politis's] complaint." (Id. at 6).

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1251(b)(1), "[t]he Supreme Court shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of [a]ll actions or proceedings to which ambassadors, other public ministers, consuls, or vice consuls of foreign states are parties[.]" This section addresses only the Supreme Court's original jurisdiction; "[i]t does not, by implication, confer subject matter jurisdiction on a federal district court." In Re B-727 Aircraft Serial No. 21010, etc., et al, 272 F.3d 264, 272 (5th Cir. 2001) (citing Ohio v. Wyandotte Chems.