Polick v. Indiana Dept. of Highways
[…] "If a person is incapacitated and cannot give notice as required in section 6 or 7 of this chapter, the person's claim is barred unless notice is filed within one hundred eighty (180) days after the incapacity is removed." IND. CODE § 34-4-16.5-8 (1989 Supp.). Polick contends that due to her condition immediately after the accident and until July 1, 1991 when she underwent the surgical procedure to fuse her spine, she was incapacitated. IND. CODE § 34-4-16.5-2(d) (1989 Supp.) provides that the definition for "incapacitated" shall be the "meaning set forth in IC 29-3-1-7.5." In pertinent part, the statute defines an incapacitated person as an individual who:

"(2) is unable:

(A) to manage in whole or in part the individual's property;

(B) to provide self-care; or

(C) both; because of insanity, mental illness, mental deficiency, physical illness, infirmity, habitual drunkenness, excessive use of drugs, incarceration, confinement, detention, duress, fraud, undue influence of others on the individual, or other incapacity. . . ."

IND. CODE § 29-3-1-7.5 (1989 Supp.). Polick alleges that her condition prevented her from providing self-care. However, the evidence demonstrates that Polick's condition remained virtually unchanged from the date of her injuries through the date the notices were filed.