Police Union v. Wayne Comm'rs
[…] By contrast, the "Duration of Agreement" clause in the contract in the case at bar must be decided with reference to public employees' rights to bargain collectively under PERA.

In particular, the contested clause in the case at bar is part of a contract that resulted from compulsory arbitration under 1969 PA 312, MCL 423.240; MSA 17.455(40), which states:

"Sec. 10. A majority decision of the arbitration panel, if supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record, shall be final and binding upon the parties, and may be enforced, at the instance of either party or of the arbitration panel in the circuit court for the county in which the dispute arose or in which a majority of the affected employees reside. The commencement of a new municipal fiscal year after the initiation of arbitration procedures under this act, but before the arbitration decision, or its enforcement, shall not be deemed to render a dispute moot, or to otherwise impair the jurisdiction or authority of the arbitration panel or its decision. Increases in rates of compensation [or other benefits may be] awarded [retroactively] to the commencement of [any period(s) in dispute,] any other statute or charter provisions to the contrary notwithstanding. At any time the parties, by stipulation, may amend or modify an award of arbitration." (Emphasis supplied.)

While the decisions relied on by the parties are instructive, they must be considered with reference to the fact that under the public employment relations act and 1969 PA 312, the members of plaintiff Local 502-M have no right to strike. See MCL 423.202; MSA 17.455(2).