Poledori v. Newman
[…] The particular point urged on this appeal is that, as the complaint did not aver that the grantor in the deed acknowledged to the notary "that she did not wish to retract her execution of the deed," the court was not authorized to correct the certificate in that respect.

         Section 580 of the Code of Civil Procedure authorizes a court, when an answer to the complaint has been filed, to grant to the plaintiff "any relief consistent with the case made by the complaint and embraced within the issue." The "case" made by the complaint herein, as well as the issue between the parties, is the right of the plaintiffs to have the defective certificate of acknowledgment corrected, and the relief granted by the court was "consistent" therewith.