Polcom U.S. v. Affiliated FM Ins. Co.
[…] all modular units [were] covered, secured[,] and protected from damage during the shipping process,” id. § 2(v)(2) (emphasis added); (iii) obtaining “[cargo insurance] covering all shipments of the equipment from the time the equipment (or components thereof) leave the manufacturing facility while being transported over land and sea, until such shipments reach the Project site,” id. § 16.2 (emphasis added); and (iv) if “staging [was] required prior to delivery to the site[,] . . . coordinat[ing] and cover[ing] all costs that might be associated with the staging of the modular units,” id. § 2(v)(9).

The Uniform Commercial Code is in accord that where, as here, “the contract requires or authorizes the seller to ship the goods by carrier” to a particular destination, the risk of loss passes to the buyer “when the goods are there duly so tendered as to enable the buyer to take delivery.” U.C.C. § 2-509(1)(b) (Am. L. Inst. & Unif. L. Comm'n 1977); N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-509(1)(b); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 336.2-509(1)(b); see also Galbraith v. Am. Motorhome Corp., 545 P.2d 561, 564 (Wash.Ct.App. 1976) (relying on § 2-509(1)(b) to assign risk of loss to seller).