Polchlopek v. Aetna Life Ins. Co.
[…] L. Rptr. 333 (February 10, 1993, Wagner, J.); Berman v. Prudential Ins. Co., 8 CSCR 806 (July 15, 1993, Lewis, J.); Langlais v. Guardian Life Ins. Co., 7 Conn. L. Rptr. 34, 36 (July 7, 1992, Lewis, J.); Lees v. Middlesex Ins. Co., 7 Conn. L. Rptr. 297 (1992, Lewis, J.);Scheer v. Chubb Sons, Inc., 9 Conn. Law Trib. No. 17, 13 (Burns, J., D.Conn. 1982). The court follows the line of cases that allow a private cause of action under CUIPA. CUIPA provides that "[n]o person shall engage in any trade practice which is defined in section 38a-816 as, or determined pursuant to section 38a-817 and 38a-818 to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance. . . ." General Statutes § 38a-815. General Statutes § 38a-816 sets forth a series of definitions of "unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance," each of which constitutes a violation of CUIPA. Subsection one of § 38a-816 defines a CUIPA violation for misrepresentations and false advertising of insurance policies as follows: