Polcaro v. Daniels
[…] Any such request shall be complied with by the plaintiff unless, within ten days from the filing of the request, the plaintiff files in writing an objection thereto specifying to which portions of said request objection is made and the reasons for said objection. The objection shall be placed on the short calendar list upon the filing thereof. The judicial authority may make such order as is just in connection with the request. No plaintiff shall be compelled to undergo a physical examination by any physician to whom he or she objects in writing."

Section 52-178a provides: "In any action to recover damages for personal injuries, the court or judge may order the plaintiff to submit to a physical examination by one or more physicians or surgeons. No party may be compelled to undergo a physical examination by any physician to whom he objects in writing submitted to the court or judge."

On September 27, 2006, a trial management conference was held before this court, at which time the plaintiff's counsel and the defendant's counsel agreed upon a doctor to conduct the physical examination. The examination was scheduled to be performed by Dr.