Poland v. Runyan
[…] 4. Defendant's Notice of an Obligation Affecting Title Under Civil Code section 1217

Plaintiffs contend that the trial court erred in its analysis of whether defendant had notice of the unrecorded settlement agreement—and by extension of the alleged abandonment of the easement—under Civil Code section 1217. Defendant responds that the notice statute is inapplicable because defendant had no actual or constructive knowledge that the settlement agreement purportedly constituted abandonment of the easement.

Civil Code section 1217 states, "An unrecorded instrument is valid as between the parties thereto and those who have notice thereof." The trial court's order granting summary judgment for defendant did not address this issue or rely on it as a basis for its ruling.