Poland v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] Boles v. Merscorp, Inc., CV 08-1989 PSG (EX), 2009 WL 734135, at *4 (C.D. Cal. Mar. 18, 2009) (quoting Gray v. Don Miller & Assocs., Inc., 35 Cal.3d 498, 504 (1998)).

Accordingly, the Court dismisses Plaintiff's request for attorney's fees for the breach of contract claim. Because Plaintiff's request is legally foreclosed, the Court does not grant leave to amend.

b. Section 1021.5

Defendant moves to dismiss Plaintiff's request for attorney's fees pursuant to Section 1021.5 for the UCL claim. See Compl. at 15. Attorney's fees under Section 1021.5 are permissible "in any action which has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1021.5. Moreover, courts have recognized that under certain circumstances, attorney's fees under Section 1021.5 may be awarded in connection with a claim for violating California's UCL. See, e.g., Jackson v. Sturkie, 255 F. Supp. 2d 1096, 1107-08 (N.D. Cal. 2003).