Pokalsky v. S.E. Pennsylvania Transp. Authority
[…] McAllister, 798 F. Supp. 242, 247 (M.D.Pa. 1992), aff'd, 972 F.2d 1330 (3rd Cir. 1992) (granting sovereign immunity for claims of intentional infliction of emotional distress and defamation). I therefore conclude that the motion of Septa will be granted with respect to the claims of intentional acts, namely, assault and battery, as well as intentional infliction of emotional distress, and those portions of Counts V and VII will be dismissed.

Pokalsky argues that her claim for negligence should survive based on the vehicular liability exception enumerated in section 8522, which reads:

Vehicle liability. — The operation of any motor vehicle in the possession or control of a Commonwealth party. As used in this paragraph, "motor vehicle" means any vehicle which is self-propelled and any attachment thereto, including vehicles operated by rail, through water or in the air.

The exceptions to governmental immunity are to be strictly construed.See White by Pearsall v.