Pointe San Diego Residential Community, L.P. v. W.W.I. Properties, L.L.C.
[…] (Italics added.)

Because Pointe was the party to the agreement and it was Pointe's expenses WWI agreed to cover, it was Pointe (and arguably Gosnell as a third party beneficiary) and not PSDMU that had standing to sue for breach of the agreement. A contract may be enforced only by a party to the contract or a third person for whose benefit the contract was expressly made. (See J.C. Penney Casualty Ins. Co. v. M.K. (1991) 52 Cal.3d 1009, 1018 [absent an assignment, a third party claimant cannot bring an action against insurer upon a duty the insurer owes to the insured]; Civ. Code, § 1559 ["A contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him [or her] at any time before the parties thereto rescind it."].) Civil Code section 1559 excludes enforcement of a contract by a person only incidentally or remotely benefited by it. (Lucas v. Hamm (1961) 56 Cal.2d 583, 590.) PSDMU was a third party to the set-aside letter agreement and, at most, only incidentally or remotely benefited by the agreement.