Pointe San Diego Residential Community, L.P. v. W.W.I. Properties, L.L.C.
[…] The order granting Pointe a new trial on the seventh cause of action for breach of fiduciary duty is reversed. The order denying Pointe and Gosnell's motions for attorney fees is reversed and the matter remanded for determination of the amount of attorney fees to be awarded based on an apportionment of fees between claims for which they are recoverable and claims for which they are not recoverable. The parties shall bear their own costs on appeal.

WE CONCUR: HUFFMAN, Acting P. J., IRION, J.

The measure of damages applicable to a breach of contract action is set forth in Civil Code section 3300, which provides: "For the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this code, is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom."