Poindexter v. State
[…] Jones v. State, 222 Md. App. 600, 610 (2015), aff'd, opinion vacated on other grounds, 451 Md. 680 (2017) (quoting Thornton v. State, 397 Md. 704, 721-22, 721 n. 6 (2007)).

Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law ("C.L.") § 3-601(b)(1) governs child abuse in the first degree and subsection (e) provides that "[a] sentence imposed under this section may be separate from and consecutive to or concurrent with a sentence for any crime based on the act establishing the violation of this section."

The current version of the statute is effective October 1, 2017. The version of the statute that controlled at the time of the incident was effective October 1, 2012. Both versions contain identical statutory language for subsection (e). --------