Poghosyan v. City of Glendale
[…] [Citation.] Where the plaintiff fails to present direct or circumstantial evidence as to either element, his claim is deficient as a matter of law. [Citation.]" (Heskel, supra, 227 Cal.App.4th at p. 317.)

"A condition is 'dangerous' if it creates a 'substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property . . . is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.' (§ 830, subd. (a).)" (Stathoulis, supra, 164 Cal.App.4th at p. 565.) Conversely, under the trivial defect doctrine, codified in section 830.2, "a condition is 'not dangerous,' if 'the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property . . . was used with due care . . .' in a reasonably foreseeable manner. (§ 830.2.)" (Id. at pp. 565-566.)

"The trivial defect doctrine is not an affirmative defense. It is an aspect of a landowner's duty which a plaintiff must plead and prove.