Poffenberger v. State
[…] The court imposed a six-month sentence for possession of heroin, but imposed no sentence for the paraphernalia conviction.

The maximum penalty for a first conviction for possession of drug paraphernalia with intent to use it is a $500 fine. Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2016 Supp.), § 5-619(c)(3)(f) of the Criminal Law Article ("CL"). The court declined to impose a fine. Neither the State nor Poffenberger argued that that conviction merged with another offense.

Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2016 Supp.), § 5-619(c)(2) of the Criminal Law Article ("CL") makes it a crime to "use or possess with intent to use drug paraphernalia to: . . . store, contain, or conceal a controlled dangerous substance[.]" The term "drug paraphernalia" includes any "container used, intended for use, or designed for use in packaging small quantities of a controlled dangerous substance" and "a container or other object used, intended for use, or designed for use in storing or concealing a controlled dangerous