Poffenberger v. State
[…] It is, however, also true that in Dickerson the Court did not merely merge the sentence for possession of paraphernalia into the sentence for possession of cocaine. Rather, the Court reversed the conviction for possession of paraphernalia. Id. at 174-75; accord Butler v. State, 377 Md. 470, 470 (2003) (summarily reversing a paraphernalia "conviction" in light of Dickerson). Accordingly, we reverse Poffenberger's conviction for possession of paraphernalia.

B. Use of a firearm in a drug-trafficking crime (Count 6)

In Count 6, the State charged Poffenberger with violating CL § 5-621(b)(2), which makes it a crime to "use, wear, carry, or transport a firearm" "[d]uring and in relation to a drug trafficking crime[.]" A "[d]rug trafficking crime" is a "felony or a conspiracy to commit a felony involving the possession, distribution, manufacture, or importation of a controlled dangerous substance[.]" CL § 5-621(a)(2). The term "[d]rug trafficking crime" includes three of the crimes with which Poffenberger was charged: possession of marijuana with intent to distribute it, "manufacturing" marijuana, and keeping or maintaining a common nuisance.