Podgorski v. Jones (In re Estate of Podgorski)
[…] Hermon , 39 Cal. App. 4th at 1531, 46 Cal.Rptr.2d 577. Here, in stark contrast, Ronald expressly provided for the Stepchildren in the Will and the Trust.

¶20 Finally, Raymond contends courts should not perform "a case-by-case factual analysis to determine whether an affinal relationship between former step relatives survives divorce," citing the Legislature's intent to "simplify and clarify the law concerning the affairs of decedents." A.R.S. § 14-1102(B)(1). But the Legislature also stated its intent to "discover and make effective the intent of a decedent in distribution of his property." A.R.S. § 14-1102(B)(2). Raymond does not dispute the Stepchildren's contention that their relationships with Ronald "continued unabated after the divorce and until [he] died."

¶21 We, therefore, affirm the superior court's summary judgment ruling.

II. Attorney Fees on Appeal