Pochoda v. Arpaio
[…] Los Angeles Police Dep't, 901 F.2d 702, 706 (9th Cir. 1989)). "Probable cause exists when, under the totality of the circumstances known to the arresting officers (or within the knowledge of the other officers at the scene), a prudent person would believe the suspect had committed a crime." Dubner v. City County of S.F., 266 F.3d 959, 966 (9th Cir. 2001) (citing United States v. Garza, 980 F.2d 546, 550 (9th Cir. 1992)).

The Officers assert that they had probable cause to arrest Pochoda for criminal trespass under A.R.S. § 13-1502. A person violates that provision by "[k]nowingly entering or remaining unlawfully on any real property after a reasonable request to leave by the owner or any other person having lawful control over such property, or reasonable notice prohibiting entry." § 13-1502(A)(1). According to the allegations in the amended complaint, Pochoda did not refuse a reasonable request to leave the premises. Pochoda communicated his intent to leave and asked why he had been stopped.