Police Officers Ass'n v. City of Grosse Pointe Farms
[…] [Emphasis added.]

Section 13 is clearly applicable to a public safety department in which police and fire protection functions have been combined. Additionally, MCL 423.9e; MSA 17.454(10.4), referred to in § 13 above, provides as follows:

The commission, after consultation with the parties, shall determine such a bargaining unit as will best secure to the employees their right of collective bargaining. The unit shall be either the employees of 1 employer employed in 1 plant or business enterprise within this state, not holding executive or supervisory positions, or a craft unit, or a plant unit, or a subdivision of any of the foregoing units. If the group of employees involved in the dispute was recognized by the employer or identified by certification, contract, or past practice, as a unit for collective bargaining, the commission may adopt that unit. [Emphasis added.]

When read together, the meaning of the above two provisions is clear. Generally, supervisory employees are not included in the same bargaining unit as nonsupervisory personnel.