Police Officers Ass'n v. City of Grosse Pointe Farms
[…] Id., p 368. This Court will reverse a MERC determination of an appropriate bargaining unit only upon a clear showing of error. Id., p 374; Emmett Twp, p 518.

In the present case, the MERC'S determination that the command officers should remain in a separate bargaining unit represented by the Fraternal Order of Police (FOP) does not reveal a clear showing of error. Pursuant to the PERA, the commission shall determine the composition of appropriate bargaining units, MCL 423.213; MSA 17.455(13), in accordance with the requirements of MCL 423.9e; MSA 17.454(10.4). Emmett Twp, p 518. MCL 423.9e; MSA 17.454(10.4) provides, in part, that the commission shall determine such a bargaining unit as will best secure to the employees their right of collective bargaining and that "[i]f the group of employees involved in the dispute was recognized by the employer or identified by certification, contract, or past practice, as a unit for collective bargaining, the commission may adopt that unit."

The statute provides that if a group of employees has been recognized as a unit in the past, the commission may establish a bargaining unit consisting of those employees.