Poage v. Brooks
[…] We address each of his arguments in turn.

I. Child Support Calculation

¶7 We review a trial court's child support modification order for an abuse of discretion, which occurs if the record lacks competent evidence that would support the order. Jenkins v. Jenkins, 215 Ariz. 35, 37, ¶ 8 (App. 2007). We review de novo the lower court's interpretation and application of statutes. Amadore v. Lifgren, 245 Ariz. 509, 514, ¶ 5 (App. 2018).

A. Retroactive Modification Date

¶8 A child support award may only be modified by a showing of "changed circumstances that are substantial and continuing." A.R.S. § 25-327(A). The party seeking modification has the burden of showing such a change in circumstances. Jenkins, 215 Ariz. at 39, ¶ 16. A modification based on changed circumstances becomes effective "on the first day of the month following notice of the petition for modification" unless the court finds good cause to effectuate the modification on a different date. A.R.S. § 25-327(A). A court errs if it orders a modification to take effect on a date that "predates when the circumstances in a particular case became substantial and continuing."