PNGI Charles Town Gaming, LLC v. Reynolds
[…] Also on May 24, 2010, CTR & S filed a “Motion to Confirm Expiration of Temporary Restraining Order” wherein the racetrack sought to have the circuit court rule that the preliminary injunction was no longer in effect and that it could exclude the jockeys from its premises. On June 1, 2010, the jockeys filed a petition for review in the circuit court of the administrative proceedings in the same civil action already existing regarding the injunction. SeeW. Va.Code § 19–23–17 (“Any person adversely affected by a decision of the Racing Commission rendered after a hearing held in accordance with the provisions of section sixteen [§ 19–23–16]of this article shall be entitled to judicial review thereof.”). The jockeys also filed a motion for an emergency stay with the circuit court. The Racing Commission filed its response opposing the motion the same day. The circuit court granted a temporary stay and set a hearing for June 3, 2010.