PNGI Charles Town Gaming, LLC v. Reynolds
[…] In prohibiting CTR & S from exercising its prerogative to engage in stricter diligence of fairness in horse racing and gaming at its race track, the majority has improperly denied to CTR & S the full measure of its business and property rights and interfered with CTR & S's ability to determine how best to serve and protect its customers beyond the minimum requirements established by state authority.

1. West Virginia Statutory Law Limits the Authority of the Racing Commission

The majority quotes the introduction to § 19–23–6 which reads, “The Racing Commission has full jurisdiction over and shall supervise all horse race meetings, all dog race meetings and all persons involved in the holding or conducting of horse or dog race meetings and, in this regard, it has plenary power and authority....” Eighteen sections then proceed after this language listing the ways by which the Racing Commission may regulate racing, such as promulgating reasonable rules, investigating violations of those rules and the statute. However, § 19–23–6 concludes by stating that “[t]he Racing Commission shall not interfere in the internal business or internal affairs of any licensee.” Seeking to serve and protect its customers to an extent beyond the minimum level of protection afforded by the Racing Commission is a matter solidly within the “internal business or internal affairs” of CTR & S. The majority's selective statutory consideration under the facts of this case