Pnc Bank v. Berg
[…] In a contingency fee case the "right to payment" is more speculative, since the amount of payment to be earned by future performance depends upon whether the case results in a verdict or other recovery in favor of the client. This seems, however, to be a distinction without a difference.

The Tighe defendants also argue that a valid security interest cannot exist because they themselves do not have a valid Article 9 security interest. However, it is of little consequence for resolution of this issue that an attorney's lien to secure his fees and expenses is not an Article 9 security interest itself. See 6 Del. C. § 9-104(c) (excluding from Article 9 "a lien given by statute or other rule of law for services or materials"). The ability to claim an Article 9 security interest in a secured obligation "is not affected by the fact that the obligation is itself secured by a transaction or interest to which [Article 9] does not apply." 6 Del. C. § 9-102(3). PNC Bank can claim a security interest in the hourly billing and contingent fee contracts even though the underlying obligation, the attorney's lien for services rendered, is not subject to Article 9.