PNC Bank N.A. v. Van Hoornaar
[…] The $24.00 property maintenance fee is set forth in paragraph 18 of the Jones Affidavit. --------

The mortgaged premises is a parcel of land 20 acres or less; with a one- to four-family residence thereon which is occupied as the Defendants' homestead and cannot be sold in parcels without injury to the interests of the parties. PNC is proceeding under Wis. Stat. § 846.101, with a six-month period of redemption. The Defendants expressly agreed to the reduced redemption period provisions contained in Chapter 846 of the Wisconsin Statutes. Wis. Stat. § 846.101 states:

If the mortgagor has agreed in writing at the time of the execution of the mortgage to the provisions of this section, and the foreclosure action involves a one- to 4-family residence that is owner-occupied at the commencement of the action . . . the plaintiff in a foreclosure action of a mortgage on real estate of 20 acres or less . . . may elect by express allegation in the complaint to waive judgment for any deficiency which may remain due to the plaintiff after sale of the mortgaged premises against every party who is personally liable for the debt secured by the mortgage, and to consent that the mortgagor, unless he or she abandons the property, may remain in possession of the mortgaged property and be entitled to all rents, issues and profits therefrom to the date of confirmation of the sale by the court.
No proceedings have been had at law or otherwise for the recovery of the sums secured by the note and mortgage.

Analysis