PMP Access Fund Manager, LLC v. Vertical Ventures Capital, LLC
[…] From the date of entry of the judgment here, however, interest accrues at the rate applicable to a judgment entered in this state. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1710.25.)” (Id. at p. 889.)

Thus, even if the judgment in this case had been entered in Delaware and postjudgment interest of 20 percent was awarded under Delaware law, the 20 percent postjudgment interest rate would be unenforceable in California pursuant to the statute governing sister state judgments, Code of Civil Procedure section 1710.25. That section provides, “(a) Upon the filing of the application, the clerk shall enter a judgment based upon the application for the total of the following amounts as shown therein: [¶] (1) The amount remaining unpaid under the sister state judgment. [¶] (2) The amount of interest accrued on the sister state judgment (computed at the rate of interest applicable to the judgment under the law of the sister state). [¶] (3) The amount of the fee for filing the application for entry of the sister state judgment. [¶] (b) Entry shall be made in the same manner as entry of an original judgment of the court. From the time of entry, interest shall accrue on the judgment so entered at the rate of interest applicable to a judgment entered in this state.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1710.25, italics added.)