PMP Access Fund Manager, LLC v. Vertical Ventures Capital, LLC
[…] [Citation.] It also serves to adequately compensate plaintiffs. [Citation.]” (California Fed. Savings & Loan Assn. v. City of Los Angeles (1995) 11 Cal.4th 342, 350.)

The postjudgment interest rate applicable to a California judgment is expressly provided by both constitutional and statutory provisions. Under the California Constitution, “[t]he rate of interest upon a judgment rendered in any court of this state shall be set by the Legislature at not more than 10 percent per annum.” (Cal. Const., art. XV, § 1.) Code of Civil Procedure section 685.010, subdivision (a) provides that “[i]nterest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining unsatisfied.”