PMP Access Fund Manager, LLC v. Vertical Ventures Capital, LLC
[…] (John Siebel Associates v. Keele (1986) 188 Cal.App.3d 560, 567 (John Siebel Associates); see also Sandrini Brothers v. Agricultural Labor Relations Bd. (1984) 156 Cal.App.3d 878, 889 (Sandrini Brothers) [interest on award of employee backpay accrues at National Labor Relations Board interest rate exceeding 10 percent until superior court enforcement order is obtained].)

Civil Code section 3289, subdivision (a) provides, “Any legal rate of interest stipulated by a contract remains chargeable after a breach thereof, as before, until the contract is superseded by a verdict or other new obligation.”

We believe this rule applies to the parties’ stipulated arbitration award. Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1287.6, “An award that has not been confirmed or vacated has the same force and effect as a contract in writing between the parties to the arbitration.”