Plus One-Midatlantic Co. v. Visnic Improved Props., Llc.
[…] Briscoe v. Mayor of Baltimore, 100 Md. App. 124, 128 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1994) (citing Phillips v. Venker, 316 Md. 212, 222 (1989)).

The dismissal of a claim is, clearly, a dispositive decision. As such, the court was required to provide a hearing prior to rendering its ruling. Under these circumstances, Plus One was denied procedural due process.

II. Plus One's receipt of a subcontractor's license is sufficient to warrant the court's consideration of its claim.

Section 8-301(b) of the Maryland Home Improvement Law requires that "a person must have a subcontractor license or contractor license whenever the person acts as a subcontractor in the State." This requirement that contractors and subcontractors be licensed before performing any home improvement "'is a regulatory statute enacted for the protection of the public,'" Baltimore Street v. Stewart, 186 Md. App. 684, 695 (Md. Ct. Spec.