Plunske v. Estate of Plunske
[…] Zanoni v. Lync, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford at Hartford Docket No. 533407 (September 13, 1995, Corradino, J.); see also Spath v. Estate of Spath, 17 Conn. Sup. 500 (1952). Indeed, § 45a-428 (a) authorizes the sale of specifically devised real property if the estate is insolvent and the real property has been specifically devised or the estate is solvent but no assets other than the specifically devised real property exist to satisfy estate obligations.

Section 45a-266 of the General Statutes provides inter alia: "(a) Where any property, subject to any lien, security interest or other charge at the time of the decedent's death, is specifically disposed of by will, passes to a distributee . . . the fiduciary . . . is not responsible for the satisfaction of such encumbrance out of the assets of the decedent's estate, unless, in the case of a will, the testator has expressly or by necessary implication indicated otherwise. A general provision in the will for the payment of debts is not such an indication."