Plummer v. Wellpath
[…] 2. Having thus dismissed the federal claim over which it exercised original jurisdiction, the Court in its discretion will decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over Plaintiff's remaining state law claim. See 28 U.S.C. §1367(c)(3). Consequently, IT IS ORDERED that Plaintiff's medical malpractice claim arising under Pennsylvania law shall be, and hereby is, DISMISSED without prejudice to Plaintiff's right to reassert said claim in the relevant Pennsylvania state court.

The Court notes that, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §1367(d), the statute of limitations period for any state law claims “shall be tolled while the claim[s] [are] pending and for a period of 30 days after [they are] dismissed unless State law provides for a longer tolling period.” Accordingly, Plaintiff should have ample time, following the Clerk's entry of this order, within which to timely reassert his state law claims in Pennsylvania court.